Top 100 best performing schools in Wakiso named

Uganda’s First Lady and Minister of Education and Sports Janet Museveni on Friday released the 2020 Primary Leaving Examinations Results, with 81,864 candidates passing in Division One compared to 69,243 in 2019.

 

Speaking at the function held at State House in Entebbe, The Uganda National Examination Board-(UNEB) executive secretary Dan Odongo announced that 11.1% of candidates who sat passed in division one.

A total of 749,761 candidates from 14,300 centres registered for PLE in 2020 compared to 695,804 in 2019. Of this number, 513,085 (68.4%) from 11,231 centres were Universal Primary Education beneficiaries, and 236,677 (31.6%) of the candidates were none.

In an in-depth analysis of the 2020 PLE results announced, the DailyExpress has named the top 100 best performing schools in Wakiso District signaling a slight improvement as compared to those in 2019.

Below is the full list of the top 100 schools in Wakiso as of PLE 2020 (selected in no particular order)

Posn Schools in descending order Div 1 Div 2 Div 3 Div 4
1 Grace primary school, Lusanja 36
2 Fainaz junior school 41
3 St.francis junior school, Buddo 155 1
4 St. Savio Kisubi primary school 139 4
5 Hormisdallen primary school, Gayaza 385 5 1
6 Broader vision primary school, Bwerenga 28 1
7 Esteem junior school, Wakiso 51 2
8 Mugwanya preparatory school kabojja 162 7
9 Kyengera parents primary school 78 5
10 Juliana junior school, Gayaza 49
11 English medium primary school 34 3
12 St.james Nkumba primary school 22 2
13 St.theresa Kisubi girls primary school 109 7
14 Greenhill primary school, Buwaate 140 19
15 Kyengera parents primary school, Mugongo 63 9
16 Phimose primary school, Luteete 24 4
17 Gayaza junior primary school 154 27
18 Destiny bridge primary school, Gombe 34 6
19 Faith trust day and boarding p/s 41 8
20 All saints Lweza primary school 85 17
21 Real standards primary school, Gganda 29 6
22 Deven junior school 23 5
23 Kitende modern primary school 163 22 2
24 Victor junior school, Nabbingo 67 15
25 Ebenezer classic junior school 13 3
26 St. Anthony Kajjansi primary school 126 30
27 Trinity junior school 12 3
28 Gombe junior school 88 23
29 Mothercare preparatory school, Nalumunye 22 6
30 Mantopal primary school 18 5
31 Trust primary school 43 12
32 Bright future,Gayaza 68 19
33 Skylark junior school,Wakiso 14 4
34 Twinbrook elementary school 28 8
35 Saviour junior school,Nakuwadde 31 9
36 Delight primary school 55 17
37 African hearts junior school 19 6
38 Kisubi boys primary school 80 27
39 Kitende standard primary school 23 8
40 Bright angels junior school 33 12
41 Upendo Christian school 29 12
42 Buyinja primary school 53 22
43 Ridgeway Grammer primary school 49 21
44 Mivule primary school Kisubi 18 8
45 Taibah international school 70 34
46 Budo junior school 157 74 1
47 Kide kasangati primary school 23 13
48 Asuubira Canaan education centre p/s 22 13
49 Gyagenda primary school 96 58
50 Creamsite junior school 33 23
51 Highfield primary school 10 7
52 Bukhaariy junior school,nakuwadde 45 30 1
53 Rockford primary school 19 14
54 Achievers junior school 65 47 1
55 Home care education centre 44 31 1
56 St. Johnson primary school 23 18
57 Grand maria primary school nabbingo 24 16 1
58 St.kizito bp.mukwaya primary school 14 11
59 African children choir primary school 17 14
60 Kennedy primary school 23 19
61 Precious gift primary school,gayaza 29 25
62 King david primary school,wattuba 40 32 1
63 Lorencia junior school 36 32
64 Bright junior wakiso primary school 48 49
65 Adam and hawa islamic p/s,ddambwe 15 16
66 Kikaaya day and boarding primary school 10 11
67 St.michael junior school 8 9
68 Wakiso classic primary school 18 21
69 St.marys primary school,nabbingo 19 19 1
70 Vallerian day and boarding 30 33 1
71 Prettie & precious junior school 10 9 1
72 Good hope primary school 29 36
73 African junior school-bulenga 21 23 1
74 Bernadette primary school,nabbingo 13 13 1
75 White angels primary school 49 58 1
76 Rays of hope junior school,kyengera 41 57
77 Elyon primary school,nsangi 26 24 2 1
78 Kiteezi learning centre 20 18 3
79 Velfed kiddies junior school 12 18
80 Rightway primary school 17 28
81 Katale preparatory school,katale 12 20
82 Tween-age educational centre 7 5 2
83 Good mummy junior school,buddo 12 20 1
84 Lukman primary school 76 81 11 4
85 Wilden primary school 18 37
86 Bukalango st.agnes primary school 14 25 1
87 King solomons junior school,bulenga 14 30
88 Success integrated primary school 7 11 1
89 Kisakye primary school 13 30
90 All saints prep. Andjunior school 5 12
91 Quality primary school kyengera 20 23 4 1
92 Muteesa i primary school 8 15 1
93 Zion primary school 21 39 1 1
94 Sure prospect school 8 16 1
95 Kitetika abc primary school 25 34 5 1
96 Twawil islamic primary school 14 37
97 Immaculate heart junior school 7 14 1
98 St.maria florence junior primary school 12 32
99 Gayaza girls primary school 17 37
100 Conbert modern primary school 16 39 1

Recommended For You